Privacy Policy

Aging in Place is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This privacy policy sets out how Aging in Place uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use our website.

This policy applies to Aging in Place and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client upon request.

Information We Collect

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to deliver the requested services. We collect your name, address, phone number, and email address.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • Provide customer service and support
  • Promote our services
  • To customize our website according to your interests
  • To communicate with you about your account

We may send you an email regarding your account, our services, reminders and/or promotions.

Your information is also needed to bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different form of payment. If your account remains delinquent for an extended period of time, we may use a third-party company to aid in collecting the money that is owed to us.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our company. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

Public Information & Third Parties

We will not sell the information we collect to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing. We will disclose personal information when required by law.

Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Our websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from Aging in Place’s. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

By using Aging in Place’s website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.

Last updated: August 2019